Arts and Entertainment Calendar

About Towne Calendar
  1. Saturday, October 7


    • 6th Annual Juried International Exhibition of Islamic Contemporary Art – OPENS, Irving Arts Center Main Gallery
    • Irving Reads:  Not Your Father’s Western (Author Panel) – 3 p.m., South Irving Library
    • Laid Back Festival with Lynyrd Skynyrd – 5:30 p.m., Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory
    • IARS Opening Reception, featuring Linda Komaroff – 7 p.m., Irving Arts Center Main Gallery
    • “The Art of the Spiritual” – 7:30 p.m., Irving Chorale, Carpenter Performance Hall

    Sunday, October 8


    • October AquaStars – 11 a.m.-1 p.m., Heritage Aquatic Center
    • Second Sunday Funday:  Geometric Art! – 1-4 p.m., Irving Arts Center Suite 200
    • The Martial Artists and Acrobats of Tianjin, People’s Republic of China – 2:30 p.m., Carpenter Performance Hall
    • Southern Fried Circus Fest 2017 – 3 & 7 p.m., Moxie Mischief, Dupree Theater

    Monday, October 9


    • Shafaq Ahmad: Lifting of Veils to Lights of Mystery – through November 26, Carpenter Lobby
    • State Fair of Texas – 10 a.m.-9 p.m., through October 22, Fair Park, Dallas
    • Keyboard Conversations: Festive French Fare – 7:30 p.m., Eisemann Center, Richardson 

    Tuesday, October 10


    • Monarch Tagging – 11 a.m.-Noon, Fort Worth Botanic Garden
    • Irving Reads: Perseverance – Visit with Author Rae Carson – 7 p.m., South Irving Library 
    • Harry Styles – 8 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    Wednesday, October 11


    • Oak Cliff Flamenco Festival: Movie Night – 7 p.m., Sylvan/Thirty, Dallas
    • “Hair” – 7:30 p.m., through October 22, Dallas Theater Center, Wyly Theatre, Dallas
    • Ryan Adams – 8 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    Thursday, October 12


    • Free Guided Gallery Tour – 6:30 p.m., Irving Arts Center
    • Irving Reads: Courage – Visit with Author Kirby Larson – 7 p.m., South Irving Library
    • Scorpions and Megadeth – 7:30 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    Friday, October 13


    • Bob Wills Fiddle Festival and Contest – 6 p.m., through October 14, Greenville Municipal Auditorium
    • 3rd Annual Park and Palate – 6 p.m., Klyde Warren Park, Dallas
    • Treasures Barn Sale – 6 p.m., Opal Lawrence Historical Park, Mesquite
    • Aaron Lewis – 7 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory 

    Saturday, October 14


    • Irving Arts Center Farmers Market – 9 a.m.-2 p.m., through October 28, Irving Arts Center Grounds
    • Irving Vintage Trail Market – 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Irving Heritage District 
    • Irving Chautauqua: Hoedown! – 2 p.m., South Irving Library
    • Saturday School: Creating a Graphic Novel – 2-4 p.m., Irving Arts Center Suite 200
    • The Gershwin Experience: Lucille Chung, Pianist – 7:30 p.m., Irving Symphony Orchestra, Carpenter Performance Hall

    Sunday, October 15


    • Fright Fest 2017 – 10:30 a.m.- 10 p.m., through October 31, Six Flags Over Texas, Arlington
    • Irving Reads:  Cowboys Never Quit – Western Author Panel – 2 p.m., Valley Ranch Library
    • Kidz Bop Live! – 3 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    Monday, October 16


    • BAM! It’s a Picture Book:  The Art behind Graphic Novels – through January 28. 2018, Dupree Lobby
    • Lords of Acid – 7 p.m., Trees, Dallas
    • “Pride and Prejudice” – 8 p.m., through November 5, WaterTower Theatre, Addison

    Tuesday, October 17


    • Floral Designs from Your Garden – 6 p.m., Think Green… Be Green, West Irving Library
    • 2nd Annual Fort Worth Cocktail Week: Bourbon Bash – 6 p.m., Thompson’s Bookstore, Fort Worth
    • Night of Symphonic Hip-Hop: The Roots, Dallas Pops – 8 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    Wednesday, October 18


    • Port Wine and Chocolate Tasting – 6:30 p.m., Texas de Brazil Churrascaria, Addison
    • Get the Led Out – 7 p.m., House of Blues, Dallas
    • Soundings: New Music at the Nasher – Paddle to the Sea – 7:30 p.m., Nasher Sculpture Center, Dallas

    Thursday, October 19


    • Bands of the Bricks: Latin Express – 6 p.m., Sundance Square, Fort Worth
    • Shopkins Live – 6:30 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory
    • Beats and Eats: Chef Daniel Pittman/ Aaron Stephens – 7 p.m., Granada Theater, Dallas

    Friday, October 20


    • Chasing Rainbows: Songs of Judy Garland – 7:30 p.m., Maraman Music, Dupree Theater
    • Ricki Derek and His Big Band – 7:30 p.m., Entertainment Series of Irving, Carpenter Performance Hall
    • George Lopez – 8 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory
  2. Saturday, October 21


    • IARS Youth Calligraphy Workshop with Arash Shirinbab – 10 a.m., Irving Arts Center Meeting Rooms
    • Irving Reads/The Duke: A Tribute to John Wayne – 2 p.m., South Irving Library
    • Irving Reads/Ingenuity: A Visit with Author Susan Stevens Crummel – 2:30 p.m., East Branch Library
    • IARS Arash Shirinbab Talk & Calligraphy Demonstration – 4 p.m., Dupree Theater
    • Oleg Larshin on Violin – 8 p.m., Las Colinas Symphony Orchestra, Carpenter Performance Hall

    Sunday, October 22


    • Dallas Fan Days – 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m., Irving Convention Center at Las Colinas
    • IARS Adult Calligraphy Workshop with Arash Shirinbab – 2 p.m., Irving Arts Center Meeting Rooms
    • Time Travel with Music – 3:30 p.m., New Philharmonic Orchestra of Irving, Carpenter Performance Hall

    Monday, October 23


    • Shafaq Ahmad: Lifting of Veils to Lights of Mystery – through November 26, Carpenter Lobby
    • Autumn at the Arboretum – 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Dallas Arboretum 
    • Live Oak Sessions:  Movies that should be Musicals – 7:30 p.m., Fearing’s Restaurant, Dallas

    Tuesday, October 24


    • Spooky Tours – 5 p.m., A.W. Perry Homestead Museum, Carrollton 
    • Irving Reads:  Show Us Your True Grit – 6:30 p.m., Irving Arts Center Suite 200
    • Lindsey Buckingham and Christine McVie – 8 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    Wednesday, October 25


    • 6th Annual Juried Int’l Exhibition of Islamic Contemporary Art – through November 26, Irving Arts Center Main Gallery
    • Classic Movie Night: “The Rocky Horror Picture Show” – 6:30 p.m., Oak Highlands Brewery, Dallas 
    • Crosscurrents: Zakir Hussain and Dave Holland – 7:30 p.m., Strauss Square, Dallas 

    Thursday, October 26


    • Boo with a View – 10:30 a.m.-9 p.m., through October 31, Reunion Tower GeO-Deck, Dallas
    • Free Guided Gallery Tour – 6:30 p.m., Irving Arts Center
    • Dave Chappelle – 8 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory

    Friday, October 27


    • Big Day Out at The Star featuring Dale Hansen – 11:30 a.m., Omni Frisco Hotel at The Star
    • Snore and Explore: Spooktacular Sleepover – 6:30 p.m., Perot Museum of Nature and Science, Dallas
    • Trunk or Treat & Haunted Ghost Town – 7-10 p.m., South Irving Library
    • Dallas Storytelling Guild Presents Ghost Tales – 7 p.m., Bath House Cultural Center, Dallas

    Saturday, October 28


    • Irving Arts Center Farmers Market – 9 a.m.-2 p.m., CLOSES, Irving Arts Center Grounds
    • Irving Reads/True Grit Movie Marathon – 1 p.m., West Irving Library
    • Saturday School: Creating a Graphic Novel – 2-4 p.m., through November 18, Irving Arts Center Art Lab
    • IARS Guest Speaker:  Islam Aly & Artists’ Panel – 3 p.m., Irving Arts Center Main Gallery & Suite 200
    • Anaganaga Oka Raajakumari, Sarasija Theaters – 5 p.m., Sanatana Dharma Foundation, Carpenter Performance Hall
    • Halloween Zombie Jam – 7-11 p.m., Lively Pointe Youth Center

    Sunday, October 29


    • Bell Helicopter Fort Worth Alliance Air Show – 9 a.m.-5 p.m., Fort Worth Alliance Airport
    • Fright Fest 2017 – 10:30 a.m.- 10 p.m., through October 31, Six Flags Over Texas, Arlington
    • Fall Splendor – 3 p.m., Irving Symphonic Band, Carpenter Performance Hall
                        

    Monday, October 30


    • BAM! It’s a Picture Book:  The Art behind Graphic Novels – through January 28. 2018, Dupree Lobby
    • Creekside Manor Haunted House – 7-10 p.m., Creekside Manor, Midlothian 
    • LCD Soundsystem – 8 p.m., Bomb Factory, Dallas 

    Tuesday, October 31


    • Underwater Halloween Pumpkin Carve-Off – 10 a.m.-8 p.m., Sea Life Grapevine Aquarium
    • Grapevine Night Watchman Tour – 5 p.m., Grape Vine Springs, Winery, Grapevine
    • Bram Stoker’s Dracula 35MM with Live Ballet Intro – 8 p.m., Texas Theatre, Dallas

    Wednesday, November 1


    • NTX Brewers Burger Battle – 11 a.m., Rodeo Goat, Dallas
    • Dia de los Muertos – 6-8 p.m., Dallas Arboretum
    • Revolver Brewing Beer Dinner – 6:30 p.m., Taverna Rossa, Plano

    Thursday, November 2


    • JumpstART Stories and Art: Animal Tales! – 10 a.m., Irving Arts Center Suite 200
    • Chefs for Farmers Opening Party: Bite Nite – 6-10 p.m., Dallas Farmers Market 
    • Jazz on the Green: Third Street, Avenue C & BTWPVA Vocal Jazz Ensemble – 7-9 p.m., Klyde Warren Park, Dallas  

    Friday, November 3


    • North Texas Beer Week:  4th Annual Brewer’s Ball – 7-10 p.m., Union Station, Dallas
    • “Sister Act” – 7:30 p.m., through November 18, OPENS, MainStage Irving/Las Colinas, Dupree Theater
    • Ringo Starr and His All Starr Band – 8 p.m., Pavilion at the Toyota Music Factory